Ferrets: Difference between revisions
MilkyGaming (talk | contribs) |
(Re-did the inital summary of the front page to explain more about the ferret rescue/sanctuary) |
||
(64 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Lore == | == Lore == | ||
[[File:Panel-884338173-image-e2a3ec57-feed-461d-84b9-b98416c38673.png|right| | [[File:Panel-884338173-image-e2a3ec57-feed-461d-84b9-b98416c38673.png|right|248x248px]] | ||
[[Thor]] | [[Thor]] and [[Shaye]] run a ferret sanctuary in Washington state, USA called Snail's House. This is a forever home for ferrets surrendered to the rescue. These ferrets are acquired through people who reach out and are no longer able to financially or physically care for their ferrets typically due to the ferret's medical needs. | ||
Shaye is an exotic vet assistant who does majority of the care for the ferrets, including medicine, treatments, and all around enrichment for them while they reside at the sanctuary. | |||
Thor does research on new treatments and nutrition to make sure the ferrets are in tip-top shape. | |||
This is funded directly from the ad revenue generated on the Twitch [https://ferrets.live live stream] where you can watch them 24/7, including play time 1-2x daily. All ad revenue goes towards food, toys, and most importantly medical care for the ferrets. | |||
Snail's House is currently in the expansion phase of the rescue, hoping to house 100 or more ferrets by the time the real rescue building is built and constructed. | |||
The rescue currently houses 48 ferrets, in various stages of life. See the pictures/pages below for more information about each ferret! | |||
[[File: | == List of Ferrets == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
[[File: | |+ *Arrival date is the day the ferret entered the rescue and started their 2 week quarantine. | ||
|- | |||
! Picture !! Name !! Gender !! Arrival Date !! Valhalla Date [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Badger Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Badger|Badger]] || Male || 2024/02/26 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1762269263614898286 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Banana Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Banana|Banana]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bandit Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Bandit|Bandit]] || Male || 2024/01/05 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1743294614621360456/photo/1 *] || 2024/04/05 [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1225756465076375654 *] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Beans Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Beans|Beans]] || Male || October 2022? || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Beef Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Beef|Beef]] || Male || (Jan 2022 per Khronos) || - | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || [[Ferrets/Bruce|Bruce]] || Male || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cashew Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Cashew|Cashew]] || Male || 2024/08/03 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1819901668697551333/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cheese Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Cheese|Cheese]] || Female || (Jan 2022 per Khronos) || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Chili Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Chili|Chili]] || Male || 2024/01/11 [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1199953614706327562 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Demeter Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Demeter|Demeter]] || Female || 2024/06/16 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1802410345858048366/photo/2 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Eddie Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Eddie|Eddie]] || Male || 2023/08/18 [https://x.com/PirateSoftware/status/1692647415948730850/photo/1 *]|| - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Felix Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Felix|Felix]] || Male || 2024/05/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1794036274569138653?t=zUZR9qmsgoNn_MFU2kFGLw&s=19 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fig Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Fig|Fig]] || Male || 2024/01/11 [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1199953614706327562 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Finn Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Finn|Finn]] || Male || 2024/05/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1794036274569138653?t=zUZR9qmsgoNn_MFU2kFGLw&s=19 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ghost Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Ghost|Ghost]] || Female || 2023/05/06 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1654801093837361157 *]|| - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hazelnut Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Hazelnut|Hazelnut ?]] || Female || 2024/08/03 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1819901890899157226/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Henry Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Henry|Henry]] || Male || 2024/03/01 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1764240253085417912/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Jinx Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Jinx|Jinx]] || Female || 2024/03/01 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1764240253085417912/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Kahlua Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Kahlua|Kahlua]] || Male || 2024/02/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1761063191805878527/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || [[Ferrets/Kyo|Kyo]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Latte Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Latte|Latte]] || Male || 2023/12/01 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1730808051052212263 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Loki Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Loki|Loki]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || [[Ferrets/Louise|Louise]] || Female || 2024/05/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1794072319381401981/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lucky Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Lucky|Lucky]] || Male || 2023/07/07 [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1131834413609648168 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mai Tai Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/MaiTai|Mai Tai]] || Female || 2024/02/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1761063191805878527/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Max Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Max|Max]] || Male || 2023/09/12 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1701693604723663140/photo/1 *]|| 2023/12/26 [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1739852360242151773/photo/1 *] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mimosa Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Mimosa|Mimosa]] || Female || 2024/02/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1761063191805878527/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mishka Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Mishka|Mishka]] || Female || 2024/04/28 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1786091060432888053/video/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mistoffelees Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Mistoffelees|Mistoffelees]] || Male || 2024/06/16 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1802410345858048366/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mocha Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Mocha|Mocha]] || Male || 2023/11/03 [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1169912466726191175 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Moose Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Moose|Moose]] || Male || 2024/02/26 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1762269263614898286 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mouse Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Mouse|Mouse]] || Female || 2023/04/28 [https://x.com/ferretposting/status/1651963296327802881 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Moxie Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Moxie|Moxie]] || Female || 2024/01/05 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1743294614621360456/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nacho Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Nacho|Nacho]] || Male || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Onion Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Onion|Onion]] || Female || 2022/11/02 [https://x.com/PirateSoftware/status/1587952966153404416 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Peanut Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Peanut|Peanut]] || Female || 2024/08/03 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1819901389583356162/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Peepo Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Peepo|Peepo]] || Female || 2024/02/26 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1762269263614898286 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pepper Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Pepper|Pepper]] || Female || 2024/02/26 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1762269263614898286 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pickle Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Pickle|Pickle]] || Male || (2023/08/07 per Khronos) [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1688468626666643456/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rose Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Rose|Rose]] || Female || 2024/01/07 || 2024/01/14 [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1196097535572459610 *] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rusty Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Rusty|Rusty]] || Male || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sai Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Sai|Sai]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Salsa Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Salsa|Salsa]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Salt Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Salt|Salt]] || Female || 2024/02/26 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1762269263614898286 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scotch Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Scotch|Scotch]] || Male || 2024/02/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1761063191805878527/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Snails Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Snails|Snails]] || Female || Example || 2023/04/22 [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] [https://x.com/ferretposting/status/1650048809916059648/photo/1 *] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Spud Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Spud|Spud]] || Male || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Teep Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Teep|Teep]] || Female || Example || - | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || [[Ferrets/Thelma|Thelma]] || Female || 2024/05/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1794072319381401981/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Tortilla Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Tortilla|Tortilla]] || Male || 2023/04/01 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1642849111673278466 *]|| - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vincent Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Vincent|Vincent]] || Male || 2023/11/19 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1726344794866336005 *]|| - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Whiskey Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Whiskey|Whiskey]] || Male || 2024/02/23 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1761063191805878527/photo/1 *] || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zero Mugshot.png|200px]] || [[Ferrets/Zero|Zero]] || Male || 2023/06/07 [https://x.com/RiverMakes/status/1666438996065660928 *] || 2024/07/02 [[File:Rainbow Emoji.png|30px]] [https://discord.com/channels/162034058736435201/1108087578617446541/1257761580905529516 *] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 03:04, 8 August 2024
Lore
Thor and Shaye run a ferret sanctuary in Washington state, USA called Snail's House. This is a forever home for ferrets surrendered to the rescue. These ferrets are acquired through people who reach out and are no longer able to financially or physically care for their ferrets typically due to the ferret's medical needs.
Shaye is an exotic vet assistant who does majority of the care for the ferrets, including medicine, treatments, and all around enrichment for them while they reside at the sanctuary.
Thor does research on new treatments and nutrition to make sure the ferrets are in tip-top shape.
This is funded directly from the ad revenue generated on the Twitch live stream where you can watch them 24/7, including play time 1-2x daily. All ad revenue goes towards food, toys, and most importantly medical care for the ferrets.
Snail's House is currently in the expansion phase of the rescue, hoping to house 100 or more ferrets by the time the real rescue building is built and constructed.
The rescue currently houses 48 ferrets, in various stages of life. See the pictures/pages below for more information about each ferret!
List of Ferrets
Picture | Name | Gender | Arrival Date | Valhalla Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Badger | Male | 2024/02/26 * | - | |
Banana | Female | Example | - | |
Bandit | Male | 2024/01/05 * | 2024/04/05 * | |
Beans | Male | October 2022? | - | |
Beef | Male | (Jan 2022 per Khronos) | - | |
TBD | Bruce | Male | Example | - |
Cashew | Male | 2024/08/03 * | - | |
Cheese | Female | (Jan 2022 per Khronos) | - | |
Chili | Male | 2024/01/11 * | - | |
Demeter | Female | 2024/06/16 * | - | |
Eddie | Male | 2023/08/18 * | - | |
Felix | Male | 2024/05/23 * | - | |
Fig | Male | 2024/01/11 * | - | |
Finn | Male | 2024/05/23 * | - | |
Ghost | Female | 2023/05/06 * | - | |
Hazelnut ? | Female | 2024/08/03 * | - | |
Henry | Male | 2024/03/01 * | - | |
Jinx | Female | 2024/03/01 * | - | |
Kahlua | Male | 2024/02/23 * | - | |
TBD | Kyo | Female | Example | - |
Latte | Male | 2023/12/01 * | - | |
Loki | Female | Example | - | |
TBD | Louise | Female | 2024/05/23 * | - |
Lucky | Male | 2023/07/07 * | - | |
Mai Tai | Female | 2024/02/23 * | - | |
Max | Male | 2023/09/12 * | 2023/12/26 * | |
Mimosa | Female | 2024/02/23 * | - | |
Mishka | Female | 2024/04/28 * | - | |
Mistoffelees | Male | 2024/06/16 * | - | |
Mocha | Male | 2023/11/03 * | - | |
Moose | Male | 2024/02/26 * | - | |
Mouse | Female | 2023/04/28 * | - | |
Moxie | Female | 2024/01/05 * | - | |
Nacho | Male | Example | - | |
Onion | Female | 2022/11/02 * | - | |
Peanut | Female | 2024/08/03 * | - | |
Peepo | Female | 2024/02/26 * | - | |
Pepper | Female | 2024/02/26 * | - | |
Pickle | Male | (2023/08/07 per Khronos) * | - | |
Rose | Female | 2024/01/07 | 2024/01/14 * | |
Rusty | Male | Example | - | |
Sai | Female | Example | - | |
Salsa | Female | Example | - | |
Salt | Female | 2024/02/26 * | - | |
Scotch | Male | 2024/02/23 * | - | |
Snails | Female | Example | 2023/04/22 * | |
Spud | Male | Example | - | |
Teep | Female | Example | - | |
TBD | Thelma | Female | 2024/05/23 * | - |
Tortilla | Male | 2023/04/01 * | - | |
Vincent | Male | 2023/11/19 * | - | |
Whiskey | Male | 2024/02/23 * | - | |
Zero | Male | 2023/06/07 * | 2024/07/02 * |